A fisher is a small mammal from the weasel family, out of its pelts fur industry makes coats and short jackets. But what is so unique about this furry mammal and why this fur is rated as top-quality? We are going to look at these furry weasels physical characteristics, their geographical range, nesting and other furry facts.
If you wonder about fisher weights and how it affects fisher fur quality, here are some numbers and physical facts. They weight between 5 to 12 pounds and can grow up to 3 ½ feet long. They look like minks, otters and even martens. Why? Because they all are a part of weasel family. The longest part of their bodies is a tail, it is almost a third of their entire body length. Because their fur pelts are thick, soft and brown they are perfect for the entire coat, not just for trimming and lining.
Fisher is North American mammal. It cannot be found anywhere else. By the 1930′s there was a a limited number of these animals. It was because of trapping and loss of habitat. Later in Oregon, Montana, Alberta ans Idaho the population of fishers began to grow.
These mammals are a part part of carnivores. They tend to prey on herbivores and their diet consist of mice, shrews, squirrel even some beavers. Fishers can also eat fruits and berries. But these animals are useful for the forest ecosystem, especially for the timber quality. This is because fishers prey on porcupines, the ones who damage the wood.
How do fishers nest? Is it easy to trap and farm them for fisher fur? The weasel family members are quite solitary, except for denning and breeding season. These animals are thought to be the fastest mammals in the trees. As other animals they hibernate during winter season, fishers spend their time resting in trees. Most of the time they rest on logs stumps, brush piles or in the holes in the ground. Their nest is usually underground. When the weather goes bad they begin to use snow dens and dig out narrow tunnels underground.
Fishers are comfortable with their life in the woods so they tend to avoid open -fields as nocturnal animals. They are also know as agile swimmers.
Distinction between marten, sable and a fisher fur
These are all medium-sized carnivores from the family of Mustelidea ( also weasels, badgers, otters, skunks, minks, wolverines). These animals are thought to be solitary and they all live in the Northern Hemisphere. They all have priceless fur and their trapping today is as intensive as it was years and years ago. You may find pine marten breeds predominately in North America, but similar animals can bee found in Europe so as Asia, like Japanese Marten. While the fisher is more of a North American species, in Eurasia and Asia you may find beach martens and Himalayan martens.
Trapping of Mustelidea family mambers and the change of population
These species can climb tress excellently, but they tend to forage on the ground. As predators they feed on smaller animals. Marten, sable and fisher fur is dense and lustrous. Furriers price their coats greatly. Years and years of trapping made these animals an endangered species, that is why the price of their coats grew. Of course Russian sable fur is one of the most desirable fabrics. Over the years their range have dropped drastically, so furriers tend to look for cheaper ways to make luxurious fur. In North America martens and fishers experienced intensive trapping as well. However, there is an increase of these species in some areas. While environmentalists show close attention and monitoring for these species, fashion industry still sells and luxurious and valuable fur coats.