Here are a few otter facts and the answer, why otter fur is so rarely used in fashion? Otter from the sea is a marine mammal, which lives by the coasts of northern and eastern North Pacific Ocean. They are the heaviest members of the weasel family ( 45 kg/ 31 and 99 lb). However if they are the heaviest among weasels, it makes them the smallest among marine mammals. Not like other marine mammals, they have a thick coat of fur. This type of fur is the densest in the entire animal kingdom. Most of their life otters lives in the ocean.
Just fallow these facts of otters. It will be more of scientific, biological lecture rather than a fashion-advise class. Lets move on and find out more about this type of fur-bearer, who spends most of his days in the ocean.
What is their Latin name? Enhydra lutris kenyoni
They are part of which family? The largest members of the Mustelidea ( weasel family), the only species that almost entirely lives in the water.
How long do they live? The usual lifespan of otters is up to 25 years. However, the average lifespan may vary from 10 to 12 years.
What is their weight and length? Even if the otter is considerate to be the smallest marine mammal, the average length of a male adult is about 5 feet and it weights 70 lb. Female otters are approximately 4 feet high and 60 lb of weight. A newborn sea otter weights only 5 lb and is 10 inches length.
What is their fur colour? The hues and shades of otters colour rages from black with a guard hair of silver, light black or brown. Within years hands and neck of otters will lighten until it becomes pale white.
How do they behave? Not like other species of weasel family, otters are highly social animals. They usually float together in groups (“rafts”) of 10 or even 100 by holding hands. Groups of otters are separated by their sex. Therefore female and male otter only meet for mating. They float in water on their backs, but swim on their stomachs. They tend to eat while floating, so as groom, rest and nurse their offspring. They also wrap themselves in some kelp form beds for the resting period.
What about their fur? Their fur is thought to be the finest, it consist from 850,000 to 1 million hairs per square inch. These hair keeps them warm in the water. Sea otter’s fur will get soiled if it comes in contact with oils substance. That is when otters won’t be able to keep themselves warm and insulated. Mos of their time otter clean and groom their fur, to make it as clean and as warm as possible.
How do they look, body-wise? Otter needs a long flat tail, because they spend most of their lives in the ocean. They have webbed hint feet, that helps them swim. Their retractable claws on the front paws helps them grab food. Otters heads are round, they have small eyes and visible ears.
What are their eating and other habits? This weasel species is a coastal and shallow water dweller. They have two types of habits in the water, the ocean floor-to find food, and the surface of water- for resting, eating, grooming and other social activities. Their food rage consist of clams, mussels, crabs, urchins and fish, most of prey they find under the water. In order to capture their prey, they have to dive even up to 250 feet. For the hunting, or more of a fishing, they use rock, which helps to open their prey. They eat a lot and quite regular. Adult otter can eat up to 30 percent of its weight. They eat in order to stay warm. They feed in the morning and afternoons.
The other history of their lives: More otter facts. They become sexually aroused at the age of 3 and 6. The average pregnancy lasts from 5 to 8 months and they give birth to only one pup per year. In Alaska the birth season of pups is during May. The offspring depends on their mother for 5 to 12 months.
Different types of otters facts:
There are at least three types of otters in the animal kingdom: sea otter, river otter and the giant otter. Are they entirely different?
Sea Otter: the finest type of fur comes from sea otters. This beautiful dense fur with a million hairs per square inch is favored by the best furriers. Most marine mammals have blubber skin, while the fur keeps otters warm in Alaskan waters.
River Otter: aka the Land Otter. They live both in Canada and United States, especially in Alaska and range through offshore islands of Bering Sea. These type of otters weight a bit less than marine ones. Adult otter can grow up to 35 lb ( 6.8-15 kg) and 40-60 inches (102-152 cm ) length. Female land otters are 25 percent smaller than males. River Otter fur is black-brown with a lighter belly and back. If you look at its chin and throat you may notice that it’s grayish. These type of otters have very dense undercoat and longer guard hair, but furriers tend to remove it while making fur coats.
Giant Otter: this type of otter comes from South America. It grows up to 6 feet ( 2 meters) long and weights up to 70 pounds ( 32 kg). It is twice as large as North American otters. Most of them inhabited tropical rain forests of Amazon, where is the world’s largest wetlands. However, today they can only be found in the remote waters of South America. They have no predators, except for humans. These species were widely hunted years and years ago, but now do to the drop of their population, the hunting of this specific type of otters is reduced.There was a time when a single pelt of giant otter was worth more than a year annual wage. In 1950-1970 the fur trade eliminated Giant Otter Fur from the market.
Today sea and river otters are the main bearers of fur. It is commonly used for coats, hats trimming and lining.